Make your own free website on Tripod.com

SPRINGFIELD

FARMINGTON VALLEY KENNEL CLUB (ECSCA Supported)
July 10, 1999
West Springfield, MA
Host Club: Northeast English Cocker Spaniel Club

Click here for pictures.

The Northeast ECSC hosted a parent club supported entry and sweepstakes in conjunction with the Farmington Valley KC show on Saturday, July 10, 1999.  The FVKC show was the culmination of the "Yankee Classic" in which English Cockers drew majors in dogs and bitches all four days.

Ruth Heston judged both sweepstakes.  Her choice for Best in Sweepstakes was COVENTRY WHITFIELD'S VINDICATOR, owned and handled by Karen Whitfield, with BOS to Best in Sweepstakes going to GRAECROFT POLLYANNA, owned by Jane Doty and handled by Pam Doty.  For veterans, Mrs. Heston chose CH. WHITFIELD'S CRESCENT MOON, owned by Karen Whitfield and Jane Doty and handled by Danny Jenner as Best in Veteran Sweepstakes with CH. GRANDY DANCERS NAN'S FARE owned and handled by Eileen Courtney as BOS.

Sweepstakes- Judge: Mrs Ruth Heston
Puppy Dogs, 6-9 months (3)

  1. ASHBROOK CRUISE CONTROL (Deyette)
  2. BOXHILL'S BRIMSTONE (Jameson/Nelson)
  3. GRAECROFT WINDSTAR (Doty)
Puppy Dogs, 9-12 months (2)
  1. COVENTRY WHITFIELD'S VINDICATOR (Whitfield)
  2. COVENTRY'S CRACKER JACK (Doty)
Senior Dogs, 15-18 months (3)
  1. TAMRAY TRIATHALON GOLD (Raymond)
  2. KENDRAS ARCATA MISCHIEVIOUS LUCAS (Nikiforow)
  3. PINERIDGE'S ROYAL BLUE CHARCOAL (Zapasnik)
Puppy Bitches, 6-9 months (4)
  1. GRAECROFT POLLYANNA (Doty)
  2. ARIA'S FERNROCKS JAZZ IT UP (Van Aller/Nelson)
  3. GRAECROFT CRYSTAL LIGHT (Doty)
  4. GUNPOWDER'S NORCROSS NIKITA (McDougal/Block)
Puppy Bitches, 9-12 months (4)
  1. (CH) COVENTRY'S KITKAT (Moscato)
  2. CANTERBURY'S DRAGON FIRE (Forman/Davis)
  3. COVENTRY'S BLUE PERSUASION (Paulin)
  4. ARCATA RHYTHUM OF LIFE (Nikiforow)
Best in Sweepstakes - COVENTRY WHITFIELD'S VINDICATOR
Best of Opposite Sex to Best in Sweepstakes - GRAECROFT POLLYANNA
VETERAN SWEEPSAKES - Judge: Mrs. Ruth Heston
7-9 Dogs (1)
  1. CH. WHITFIELD'S CRESCENT MOON (Whitfield/Doty)
 11 & Over Dogs (1)
  1. CH. GRANDY DANCER'S THE RANGER (Courtney)
9-11 Bitches (1)
  1. CH. GRANDY DANCER'S NAN'S FAN FARE (Courtney)
Best in Veteran Sweepstakes -

CH. WHITFIELD'S CRESCENT MOON (Whitfield/Doty)

Best of Opposite Sex in Veteran Sweepstakes -

CH. GRANDY DANCER'S NAN'S FAN FARE

Regular Classes - Judge: Mrs Ann Eldredge Mateer

Puppy Dogs, 6-9 (3)
  1. ASHBROOK CRUISE CONTROL (Deyette)
  2. GRAECROFT WINDSTAR (Doty)
  3. BOXHILL'S BRIMSTONE (Jameson/Nelson)
Puppy Dogs, 9-12 (3)
  1. CANTERBURY'S ENCHANTED DRAGON (Neff)
  2. COVENTRY WHITFIELD'S VINDICATOR (Whitfield)
  3. COVENTRY'S CRACKER JACK (Doty)
12-18  Dogs (1)
  1. TAMRAY TRIATHALON GOLD (Raymond)
Bred by Exhibitor Dogs (1)
  1. GRAECROFT MIDNIGHT SHADOW (Doty)
American-bred Dogs (1)
  1. PINERIDGE'S BLUE CHARCOAL (Zapasnik)
Open Dogs (7)
  1. DAW-ANKA PERFECT COMBO FERNROCKS (Churchill/Nelson)
  2. ANCRAM'S JOSHUA II (Scott-Paine)
  3. ASHBROOK BY GOLLY IT'S OLLIE (Potter/Deyette)
  4. CARRY-ON HAN SOLO (Skaggs)
WINNERS DOG (5 pts) - CANTERBURY'S ENCHANTED DRAGON
RESERVE WINNERS DOG - DAW-ANKA PERFECT COMBO FERNROCKS
Puppy Bitches, 6-9 (5)
  1. GRAECROFT ROSE OF BATTLE ROAD (Reddy)
  2. GRAECROFT CRYSTAL LIGHT (Doty)
  3. GRAECROFT POLLYANNA (Doty)
  4. GUNPOWDER'S NORCROSS NIKITA (McDougal/Block)
Puppy Bitches, 9-12 months (3)
  1. COVENTRY'S BLUE PERSUASION (Paulin)
  2. CANTERBURY'S DRAGON FIRE (Forman/Davis)
  3. ARCATA RHYTHUM OF LIFE (Nikiforow)
Bred by Exhibitor Bitches (5)
  1. ASHBROOK BACK IN A FLASH (Deyette)
  2. DAW-ANKA'S HEARTS A FIRE FERNROCKS (Nelson/Jameson)
  3. GRAECROFT MIDNIGHT DELIGHT (Doty)
  4. WHITFIELD WINDOVER'S LUNA (Mueller/Whitfield)
American-bred Bitches (1)
  1. ROYAL CREST DREAMS TO SHARE (Blair/Clifford)
Open Bitches (9)
  1. INDIGO N SNOWBERRY AT DIMENO (Ostermueller/Vermilion/Dobbins)
  2. TRASARA'S FLASHDANCE (Fincham)
  3. CANTERBURY'S TRIBUTE (Davis)
  4. STAR-VUE'S HEART OF THE WEST (Courtney)
Winners Bitch (5 pts) - INDIGO N SNOWBERRY AT DIMENO
Reserve Winners Bitch - ASHBROOK BACK IN A FLASH (Deyette)
Veteran Dogs (2)
  1. CH. WHITFIELD'S CRESCENT MOON (Whitfield/Doty)
  2. CH. GRANDY DANCER'S THE RANGER (Courtney)
Veteran Bitches (1)
  1. CH. GRANDY DANCER'S NAN'S FAN FARE (Courtney)
Best of Breed Competition (8) Present were:
  1. CH KVAMMES ORION (d) (Doty/Weston)
  2. CH. FAERYTAILS PIXIE DUST (b) (Deyette/Bartholomew)
  3. ASHBROOK TECHNICOLOR DREAMS CD (d) (Dwyer/Karsch)
  4. COVENTRY'S KITKAT (b) (Moscato)
  5. CH. ROYALE'S FIRST KNIGHT (d) (Sherwood)
  6. CH. CARACHELLE COTE D'AZUR (b) Raymond
  7. CH. CANTERBURY'S TULIPWOOD SANDMAN (d) (davis/Reifler)
  8. CH. WHITFIELD'S CRESCENT MOON (d) (Whitfield/Doty)
BEST OF BREED & BEST VETERAN - CH. WHITFIELD'S CRESCENT MOON
BEST OF WINNERS - CANTERBURY'S ENCHANTED DRAGON
BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX - CH. FAERYTAILS PIXIE DUST

 

<<-Back